That is why am asking for an extension of approximately four months in regard to the substantive hearing on the teardown order. Our wetlands expert, Ward Smith, believes that this timeframe is reasonable, and he hopes to obtain relief within that timeframe. Accordingly, I request that the hearing be postponed until December 21, 2023, or sometime soon thereafter, at the convenience of this Board. VI. Waivers If the Board grants a continuation of the substantive hearing, my client will waive his rights pursuant to two separate provisions of M.G.L.A. 40A § 15. Specifically: 1. The third paragraph of M.G.L.A. 40A § 15 provides, in part, "The board of appeals shall hold a hearing on any appeal, application or petition within sixty-five days from the receipt of notice by the board of such appeal, application or petition." If a continuation is granted, my client waives any claim that the substantive hearing should happen within 65 days of the notice of the appeal. 2. The fourth paragraph of M.G.L.A. 40A § 15 provides, in part, "The decision of the board shall be made within one hundred days after the date of the filing of an appeal, application or petition, except in regard to special permits, as provided for in section nine." If a continuation is granted my client stipulates that any time granted for the continuance will be excluded from any calculation with reference to the timeliness of the decision pursuant to this provision.