While some of these reasons are personal, I wish to focus on the less subjective and more substantive reasons. To wit (bold and other emphasis added for quicker reading): 1.In 2011 Hampshire County Superior Court ordered 1 and adjudged that “Grove Avenue, Northampton, Massachusetts is a public way for its entire length to the point where it abuts the property now owned by the Beaver Brook Nominee Trust.” Thus, the court order specifies where the public way terminates and does not create a public way beyond this point. 2.Section 81M of the Subdivision Control Law2 requires that new lots, including ANR lots, have an adequate public way “that will be safe and convenient for travel; for lessening congestion in such ways and in the adjacent public ways; ... for securing safety in the case of fire, flood, panic and other emergencies; ... for securing adequate provision for ... fire, police, and other similar municipal equipment….” Grove Avenue is lacking in each of the underlined requirements necessary for the public way to be adequate. 3.It is not proper for the narrow, bitter end of a right-ow-way to be considered frontage.