The Building Inspector for the City of Northampton took no action with respect to the April 15, 1987 Building Permit. The Building Inspector neither approved nor denied that Building Permit. The Tacys filed this instant appeal from the failure to act on the Building Permit pursuant to the provisions of Massachusetts General Law, Chapter 40A, Section 13. Massachusetts General Law, Chapter 40A, Section 13 provides that "any application filed with said zoning administrator as to which no decision has been issued within 35 days from the date of filing shall be deemed denied and shall be subject to appeal to the Board of Appeals as provided in Section 8 ". Massachusetts General Law, Chapter 40A, Section 15 provides that "any appeal to the Board of Appeals shall be taken within 30 days the application is deemed denied pursuant to Section 13 ". It is not disputed by anyone that this property is zoned in a Special Industrial District, that a