Watling Letter to ZBA 2023-08-18 Continuation Request1
[…] That is why am asking for an extension of
approximately four months in regard to the substantive hearing on the teardown order. Our wetlands
expert, Ward Smith, believes that this timeframe is reasonable, and he hopes to obtain relief within that
timeframe. Accordingly, I request that the hearing be postponed until December 21, 2023, or sometime
soon thereafter, at the convenience of this Board.
VI. Waivers
If the Board grants a continuation of the substantive hearing, my client will waive his
rights pursuant to two separate provisions of M.G.L.A. 40A § 15. Specifically:
1. The third paragraph of M.G.L.A. 40A § 15 provides, in part, "The board of appeals shall hold
a hearing on any appeal, application or petition within sixty-five days from the receipt of
notice by the board of such appeal, application or petition." If a continuation is granted, my
client waives any claim that the substantive hearing should happen within 65 days of the
notice of the appeal.
2. The fourth paragraph of M.G.L.A. 40A § 15 provides, in part, "The decision of the board
shall be made within one hundred days after the date of the filing of an appeal, application or
petition, except in regard to special permits, as provided for in section nine." If a continuation
is granted my client stipulates that any time granted for the continuance will be excluded
from any calculation with reference to the timeliness of the decision pursuant to this
provision.
VII. Conditions