Northampton CBDG Policy and Appendices 2023
[…] 31 M.G.L. c. 30B, § 2, defines a responsive bidder or offeror as “a person who has submitted a bid or proposal which conforms in all respects to the invitation for bids or request for proposals.”
32 M.G.L. c. 30B, § 17(a), states “All contracts in the amount of $10,000 or more shall be in writing, and the governmental body shall make no payment for a supply or service rendered prior to the execution of such contract.”
33 M.G.L. c. 30B, § 12(b), states “Unless authorized by majority vote, a procurement officer shall not award a contract for a term exceeding three years, including any renewal, extension, or option.”
April 2017 revision
10
Bidding Basics – M.G.L. c. 30B
M.G.L. c. 30B: Applicability o Cities
o Towns
o Districts o Regional school districts o Counties o Agencies, boards, commissions, local authorities, departments, or instrumentalities of the above