Northampton CBDG Policy and Appendices 2023
[…] 29 M.G.L. c. 30B, § 4, as amended by Chapter 218 of the Acts of 2016.
30 M.G.L. c. 30B, § 2, defines a responsible bidder or offeror as “a person who has the capability to perform fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and reliability which assures good faith performance.”
31 M.G.L. c. 30B, § 2, defines a responsive bidder or offeror as “a person who has submitted a bid or proposal which conforms in all respects to the invitation for bids or request for proposals.”
32 M.G.L. c. 30B, § 17(a), states “All contracts in the amount of $10,000 or more shall be in writing, and the governmental body shall make no payment for a supply or service rendered prior to the execution of such contract.”
33 M.G.L. c. 30B, § 12(b), states “Unless authorized by majority vote, a procurement officer shall not award a contract for a term exceeding three years, including any renewal, extension, or option.”
April 2017 revision
10
Bidding Basics – M.G.L. c. 30B
M.G.L. c. 30B: Applicability o Cities