Northampton CBDG Policy and Appendices 2023
[…] • But excludes emergency grant payments made over a period of up to three consecutive
months to the provider of such items or services on behalf of an individual or family
Public Services Cap No more than 15% of the annual grant allocation plus an amount no greater than 15% of the prior year’s program income may be used for Public Service activities as defined in 24 CFR 570.201(e)(1). Administration Cap No more than 20% of the annual grant allocation may be used for planning and/or administration plus 20% of the program income received during the program year as defined in 24 CFR 570.200(g). Limitations on Planning & Administrative Costs Grant funds are committed and disbursed in IDIS on a grant-specific basis using one of two methods. HUD has divided 24 CFR 570.200(g) into two distinct tests: Origin Year Test “No more than 20 percent of any origin year grant shall be expended for planning and
program administrative costs, as defined in 570.205 and 570.206… Expenditures of program income for planning and program administrative costs are excluded from this calculation.” Program Year Obligation Test “For all grants and recipients subject to subpart D (consultant activities), the amount of CDBG funds obligated during each program year for planning plus administrative costs, as