Request for Bids-Main Street Bridge Lighting-5-23-22
[…] temporary or permanent and whether or not incorporated or to be incorporated in the Work.
The Contractor shall at all times enforce strict discipline and good order among his employees and
shall not employ on the Work any unfit person or anyone not skilled in the task assigned to him.
Except where otherwise specifically provided to the contrary, the words "or equal" are hereby inserted
immediately following the naming or describing of each article, assembly, system, or any component part
thereof, in any of the Contract Documents.
In accordance with Section 39M of Chapter 30 of the General Laws "an item shall be considered
equal to the item so named or described if (1) it is at least equal in quality, durability, appearance, strength,
and design, (2) it will perform at least equally the function imposed by the general design for the public work
being contracted for or the material being purchased, and (3) it conforms substantially, even with deviations, to
the detailed requirements for the item in the said specifications".
However, the Contractor and the Subcontractors are required to submit to the Designer for consideration as to
its equality, a written notice containing the name and full particulars pertaining to any items other than the
specific or specifics named or described in the Contract Documents.