Request for Bids-Main Street Bridge Lighting-5-23-22
[…] due, in any event, on the amount due on a periodic estimate for final payment until fifteen days after receipt of
such a periodic estimate form the Contractor, at the place designated by the City if such a place is so
designated. The Contractor agrees to pay to each Subcontractor a portion of any such interest paid in
accordance with the amount due each Subcontractor.
The Contractor shall make payments to filed Subcontractors and to other Subcontractors as defined in
following Subparagraph 9.5.8 in accordance with Section 39F of Chapter 30 of the General Laws which
provides as follows:
(a) Forthwith after the Contractor receives payment on account of a periodic estimate, the Contractor shall
pay to each Subcontractor the amount paid for the labor performed and the materials furnished by the
Northampton Rev. 2/21/12
23
Subcontractor, less any amount specified in any court proceedings barring such payment and also less any
amount claimed due from the Subcontractor by the Contractor.
(b) Not later than the 65th day after each Subcontractor substantially completes his Work in accordance with
the plans and specifications, the entire balance due under the subcontract less amounts retained by the City
as the estimated costs of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of Work, shall be due the
Subcontractor; and the City shall pay that amount to the Contractor. The Contractor shall forthwith pay to the
Subcontractor the full amount received from the City less any amount specified in any court proceedings
barring such payment and also less any amount claimed due from the Subcontractor by the Contractor.
(c) Each payment made by the City to the Contractor pursuant to subparagraphs (a) and (b) of this paragraph
for the labor performed and the materials furnished by a subcontractor shall be made to the Contractor for the
account of that Subcontractor; and the City shall take reasonable steps to compel the Contractor to make
each such payment to each such Subcontractor. If the City has received a demand for direct payment from a
Subcontractor for any amount which has already been included in a payment to the Contractor or which is to
be included in a payment to the Contractor for payment to the Subcontractor as provided in subparagraphs (a)
and (b), the City shall act upon the demand as provided in this section.
(d) If, within 70 days after the Subcontractor has substantially completed the Subcontract Work, the
Subcontractor has not received from the Contractor the balance due under the Subcontract including any