Request for Bids-Main Street Bridge Lighting-5-23-22
[…] written decision from the Administrator.
Appeal of an Designer's decision must be made directly to the Department by certified mail (copy to
the Designer and Owner) within twenty-one calendar days after the date on which the party making the appeal
receives the Designer's written decision. Failure to appeal within this period will result in the Designer's
decision becoming final and binding upon the Owner and the Contractor.
Appeal procedures shall be in conformance with M.G.L. Chapter 30, Section 39Q which provides as
follows:
Dispute regarding changes in and interpretations of the terms or scope of the Contract and denials of
or failures to act upon claims for payment for extra work or materials shall be resolved according to the
following procedures, which shall constitute the exclusive method for resolving such disputes. Written notice
of the matter in dispute shall be submitted promptly by the claimant to the chief executive official of the state
agency which awarded the contract or his/her designee. No person or business entity having a contract with a
state agency shall delay, suspend, or curtail performance under that contract as a result of any dispute subject
to this section. Any disputed order, decision, or action by the agency or its authorized representative shall be
fully performed or complied with pending resolution of the dispute.
Within thirty days of submission of the dispute to the chief executive official of the state agency or
his/her designee, s/he shall issue a written decision stating the reasons therefor, and shall notify the parties of
their right of appeal under this section. If the official or his/her designee is unable to issue a decision within
thirty days, s/he shall notify the parties to the dispute in writing of the reasons why a decision cannot be issued
within thirty days and of the date by which the decision shall issue. Failure to issue a decision within the thirty-
day period of within the additional time period specified in such written notice shall be deemed to constitute a
denial of the claim and shall authorize resort to the appeal procedure described below. The decision of the
chief executive official or his/her designee shall be final and conclusive unless an appeal is taken as provided
below.
Within twenty-one calendar days of the receipt of a written decision or of the failure to issue a decision
as stated in the preceding subparagraph, any aggrieved party may file a notice of claim for an adjudicatory