the specifications, approval of equipment, material or any other approval, or progress of the work, shall require that the decision made promptly and, in any event, no later than thirty days after the written submission for decision; but if such decision requires extended investigation and study, the awarding authority, the official, architect or engineer shall, within thirty days after the receipt of the submission, give the party making the submission written notice of the reasons why the decision cannot be made within the thirty-day period and the date by which the decision will be made.” Section 39Q. “Every contract awarded by any state agency as defined by section thirty-nine A of chapter seven for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any capital facility as defined by the aforesaid section thirty-nine A shall contain the following subparagraphs (a) through (d) in their entirety: “(a) Disputes regarding changes in and interpretations of the terms or scope of the contract and denials of or failures to act upon claims for payment for extra work or materials shall be resolved according to the following procedures, which shall constitute the exclusive method for resolving