Northampton Drainage Relocation GENERAL LAWS 20164277.003A 01069 - 1 SECTION 01069 MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL LAWS PART 1 - GENERAL 1.1 RELATED DOCUMENTS A. Drawings and general provisions of the Contract, including General and Supplementary Conditions and other Division 1 Specification Sections, apply to this section. 1.2 EXCERPTS FROM MASSACHUSETTS STATUTES A. In addition to the requirements as set forth under “Compliance with Laws” in the AGREEMENT, particular attention is directed to certain stipulations of Chapter 30 of the General Laws of Massachusetts, as amended to date as follows: Section 39F. “(1) Every contract awarded shall contain the following subparagraphs and in each case those subparagraphs shall be binding between the general contractor and each subcontractor. “(a) Forthwith after the general contractor receives payment on account of a periodic estimate, the general contractor shall pay to each subcontractor the amount paid for the labor performed and the materials furnished by that subcontractor, less any amount specified in any court proceedings barring such payment and also less any amount claimed due from the subcontractor by the general contractor. “(b) Not later than the sixty-fifth day after each subcontractor substantially completes his work in accordance with the plans and specifications, the entire balance due under the subcontract less amounts retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and