Letters of Credit or Three-Party Agreements Who Decides Guarantee Type?? Limited local discretion MA Subdivision: escrows, bonds, and negotiable securities MA: Often, not always, interpreted to include Letters of Credit Local conditions consistent with law OK Can SOMETIMES combine guarantee types Gatto Design & Development Corp. v Township of Colts Neck, 316 N.J. Super. 110 (1998) Gatto wanted to use bond, allowed by state statute Town said Letter or Credit or cash escrow– NO same as MA subdivision Who Decides Guarantee Type?? Massachusetts Land Use Reform Act (NEVER PASSED) SECTION 26. Section 81U of said chapter 41, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out lines 74 through 79 and inserting in place thereof the words "Before endorsement of its approval of a plan, a planning board shall require a performance guarantee so that the construction of ways and the installation of municipal services will be secured by one, or in part by one and in part by another, of the methods described in the following clauses (1), (2), (3), and (4). The method or combination of methods shall be selected by the planning board, provided, however, that the applicant shall have the right and option to substitute a covenant referred to in clause (3)." * *