Legal-ETL-Contract-BID Notice-ProjectManual-RockyHillGreenwayTrail-BurtsBogGreenwayGeneral contract submission confirmation
[…] proper execution and completion of the Work, whether temporary or permanent and
whether or not incorporated or to be incorporated in the Work.
1.1.2 The Contractor shall at all times enforce strict discipline and good order among his
employees and shall not employ on the Work any unfit person or anyone not skilled in
the task assigned to him.
1.1.3 Except where otherwise specifically provided to the contrary, the words "or equal" are
hereby inserted immediately following the naming or describing of each article,
assembly, system, or any component part thereof, in any of the Contract Documents.
1.1.4 In accordance with Section 39M of Chapter 30 of the General Laws "an item shall be
considered equal to the item so named or described if (1) it is at least equal in quality,
durability, appearance, strength, and design, (2) it will perform at least equally the
function imposed by the general design for the public work being contracted for or the
material being purchased, and (3) it conforms substantially, even with deviations, to the
detailed requirements for the item in the said specifications".
1.1.5 However, the Contractor and the Subcontractors are required to submit to the Architect
for consideration as to its equality, a written notice containing the name and full
particulars pertaining to any items other than the specific or specifics named or
described in the Contract Documents.