Legal-ETL-Contract-BID Notice-ProjectManual-RockyHillGreenwayTrail-BurtsBogGreenwayGeneral contract submission confirmation
[…] Contractor; provided, that no interest shall be due, in any event, on the amount due on a
periodic estimate for final payment until fifteen days after receipt of such a periodic
estimate form the Contractor, at the place designated by the City if such a place is so
designated. The Contractor agrees to pay to each Subcontractor a portion of any such
interest paid in accordance with the amount due each Subcontractor.
1.1.8 The Contractor shall make payments to filed Subcontractors and to other Subcontractors
as defined in following Subparagraph 9.5.8 in accordance with Section 39F of Chapter 30
of the General Laws which provides as follows:
1.1.1.1 Forthwith after the Contractor receives payment on account of a periodic
estimate, the Contractor shall pay to each Subcontractor the amount paid for the
labor performed and the materials furnished by the Subcontractor, less any
amount specified in any court proceedings barring such payment and also less
any amount claimed due from the Subcontractor by the Contractor.
1.1.1.2 Not later than the 65th day after each Subcontractor substantially completes his
Work in accordance with the plans and specifications, the entire balance due
under the subcontract less amounts retained by the City as the estimated costs
of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of Work, shall be due the
Subcontractor; and the City shall pay that amount to the Contractor. The
Contractor shall forthwith pay to the Subcontractor the full amount received
from the City less any amount specified in any court proceedings barring such
GENERAL CONDITIONSGENERAL CONDITIONSGENERAL CONDITIONSGENERAL CONDITIONS
Rocky Hill Bike Trail at Burt’s Bog│ April 18, 2019
Page 29 of 44
payment and also less any amount claimed due from the Subcontractor by the
Contractor.
1.1.1.3 Each payment made by the City to the Contractor pursuant to subparagraphs (a)
and (b) of this paragraph for the labor performed and the materials furnished by
a subcontractor shall be made to the Contractor for the account of that
Subcontractor; and the City shall take reasonable steps to compel the Contractor
to make each such payment to each such Subcontractor. If the City has received
a demand for direct payment from a Subcontractor for any amount which has
already been included in a payment to the Contractor or which is to be included
in a payment to the Contractor for payment to the Subcontractor as provided in
subparagraphs (a) and (b), the City shall act upon the demand as provided in this
section.
1.1.1.4 If, within 70 days after the Subcontractor has substantially completed the