Legal-ETL-Contract-BID Notice-ProjectManual-RockyHillGreenwayTrail-BurtsBogGreenwayGeneral contract submission confirmation
[…] notice of claim, either party may request a written decision from the City Solicitor.
1.1.2 Appeal of a Architect's decision must be made directly to the City Solicitor by certified
mail (copy to the Architect and Owner) within twenty-one calendar days after the date
on which the party making the appeal receives the Architect's written decision. Failure to
appeal within this period will result in the Architect's decision becoming final and binding
upon the Owner and the Contractor.
1.1.3 Appeal procedures shall be in conformance with M.G.L. Chapter 30, Section 39Q which
provides as follows:
1.1.1.1 Dispute regarding changes in and interpretations of the terms or scope of the
Contract and denials of or failures to act upon claims for payment for extra work
or materials shall be resolved according to the following procedures, which shall
constitute the exclusive method for resolving such disputes. Written notice of
the matter in dispute shall be submitted promptly by the claimant to the chief
executive official of the state agency which awarded the contract or his/her
designee. No person or business entity having a contract with a state agency
shall delay, suspend, or curtail performance under that contract as a result of any
dispute subject to this section. Any disputed order, decision, or action by the
agency or its authorized representative shall be fully performed or complied with
pending resolution of the dispute.
1.1.1.2 Within thirty days of submission of the dispute to the chief executive official of
the state agency or his/her designee, s/he shall issue a written decision stating
the reasons therefor, and shall notify the parties of their right of appeal under
this section. If the official or his/her designee is unable to issue a decision within
thirty days, s/he shall notify the parties to the dispute in writing of the reasons
why a decision cannot be issued within thirty days and of the date by which the
decision shall issue. Failure to issue a decision within the thirty-day period of
within the additional time period specified in such written notice shall be
deemed to constitute a denial of the claim and shall authorize resort to the
appeal procedure described below. The decision of the chief executive official or
his/her designee shall be final and conclusive unless an appeal is taken as
provided below.
GENERAL CONDITIONSGENERAL CONDITIONSGENERAL CONDITIONSGENERAL CONDITIONS
Rocky Hill Bike Trail at Burt’s Bog│ April 18, 2019
Page 22 of 44
1.1.1.3 Within twenty-one calendar days of the receipt of a written decision or of the