10D-017 175 Main St Planningk U JOSEPH MERRiTT & CO. 151 �
[…] Building Permit filed on April 15, 1987 was a separate and
distinct application and is not and was not intended to be
connected with the February application for a Zoning Permit
that was filed by the Tacys.
The Building Inspector for the City of Northampton took no
action with respect to the April 15, 1987 Building Permit. The
Building Inspector neither approved nor denied that Building
Permit. The Tacys filed this instant appeal from the failure
to act on the Building Permit pursuant to the provisions of
Massachusetts General Law, Chapter 40A, Section 13.
Massachusetts General Law, Chapter 40A, Section 13 provides
that "any application filed with said zoning administrator as
to which no decision has been issued within 35 days from the
date of filing shall be deemed denied and shall be subject to
appeal to the Board of Appeals as provided in Section 8 ".
Massachusetts General Law, Chapter 40A, Section 15
provides that "any appeal to the Board of Appeals shall be
taken within 30 days the application is deemed denied pursuant
to Section 13 ".
It is not disputed by anyone that this property is zoned